Ask Google

Results for lluis translation from Dutch to English

Human contributions

From professional translators, enterprises, web pages and freely available translation repositories.

Add a translation

Dutch

English

Info

Dutch

Pg. Lluis Companys 23

English

Lluis Companys 23

Last Update: 2017-04-06
Usage Frequency: 1
Quality:

Dutch

Lluis Marin Tarroch (12 oktober 1988) is een Andorrees snowboarder.

English

Sanduleak -69° 202 (also known as GSC 09162-00821) was a magnitude 12 blue supergiant star, located on the outskirts of the Tarantula Nebula in the Large Magellanic Cloud.

Last Update: 2016-03-03
Usage Frequency: 1
Quality:

Dutch

== Tentoonstelling ==Guernica was te zien in het door Josep Lluis Sert en Luis Lacasa ontworpen paviljoen van Spanje op de Expo van 1937 te Parijs.

English

At the time, he was working on a mural for the Paris Exhibition to be held in the summer of 1937, commissioned by the Spanish Republican government.

Last Update: 2016-03-03
Usage Frequency: 1
Quality:

Dutch

En tot slot was er de aanduiding van een nieuwe voorzitter, de Spaanse socialist Lluis Maria de Puig, een zeer ervaren politicus en uiteraard het afscheid van de uittredende voorzitter, Réne van der Linden, die een zeer energieke en doeltreffende voorzitter is geweest.

English

And finally, a new president, Lluis Maria de Puig, Spanish Socialist and very experienced politician, was appointed to replace president René van der Linden, resigning, who has been a very energetic and efficient president.

Last Update: 2018-02-13
Usage Frequency: 1
Quality:

Dutch

Ga na hoe eenvoudig het is om een auto te huren in Algar Sant Lluis via ons. U hoeft alleen maar de plaats en data in te vullen van waar en wanneer u de auto op wilt halen en terug wilt brengen, selecteer nu het model wat het beste bij u past en vraag de beschikbaarheid aan via ons reserverings formulier. Vergeet niet om de voorwaarden van de providers te raadplegen.

English

See how easy it is to rent a car in Algar Sant Lluis with us. Simply select the location and pick up and return dates, select the car group that best suits your needs and ask for availability and make your reservation request through our booking system. Do not forget to check the specific conditions of each of our car providers.

Last Update: 2018-02-13
Usage Frequency: 1
Quality:

Dutch

Het werd in 1908 opgeleverd, nadat de beroemde architect Lluís Domènech i Montaner er drie jaar aan gebouwd had. Het is één van de belangrijkste concertgebouwen van de wereld en een perfect voorbeeld van het Catalaanse modernisme.

English

It was inaugurated in 1908, after three years of building work orchestrated by the famous architect Lluís Domènech i Montaner. It is one of the world's major concert halls and an excellent example of Catalonian Modernism.

Last Update: 2018-02-13
Usage Frequency: 1
Quality:

Dutch

Tijdens de donkere dagen van het Franco-tijdperk werd Lluís Companys geëxecuteerd, de voorzitter van de radicale Catalaanse regering van de jaren 1930, en duizenden anderen, die niet pasten bij het gedachtegoed van het gruwelijke nieuwe regime.

English

The dark days of the Franco era saw the execution of Lluís Companys, the president of the radical Catalan government of the 1930s, and thousands of others who didn’t fit in with the brutal new regime.

Last Update: 2018-02-13
Usage Frequency: 1
Quality:

Dutch

U kunt de plaats waar u de auto wilt huren in Algar Sant Lluis selecteren of een van onze kantoren raadplegen in Madrid, Andalusie, Valencia, Catalonie, Canarische eilanden, Balearen en in de rest van Spanje, Europa en de Verenigde Staten. Alle autoverhuur bestemmingen

English

You can select the car hire destination in Algar Sant Lluis or visit our car rental offices in Madrid, Andalusia, Valencia, Catalonia, Canary Islands, Balearic Islands and the rest of Spain, Europe and USA. All car rental locations

Last Update: 2018-02-13
Usage Frequency: 1
Quality:

Dutch

De juryleden die de finalisten van 2011 geselecteerd hebben, zijn: Mohsen Mostafavi, voorzitter van de jury/decaan Graduate School of Design, Harvard University, Cambridge, VS; Ole Bouman, directeur Nederlands Architectuurinstituut, Rotterdam; Yvonne Farrell, Grafton Architects, Dublin; Annette Gigon, Gigon/Guyer, Zürich; Anne Lacaton, Lacaton Vassal Architectes, Parijs; Tarald Lundevall, Architect, SNØHETTA, Oslo; Pei Zhu, Peking, China, en Lluís Hortet, secretaris van de jury/directeur van de Fundació Mies van der Rohe.

English

The jury members who selected the finalists for 2011 are: Mohsen Mostafavi, Chair of the jury/Dean, Graduate School of Design, Harvard University, Cambridge, USA; Ole Bouman, Director, Nederlands Architectuurinstituut, Rotterdam; Yvonne Farrell, Grafton Architects, Dublin; Annette Gigon, Gigon/Guyer, Zürich; Anne Lacaton, Lacaton Vassal Architectes, Paris; Tarald Lundevall, Architect, SNØHETTA, Oslo; Pei Zhu, Beijing, China, and Lluís Hortet, Secretary of the jury/Director of the Fundació Mies van der Rohe.

Last Update: 2017-04-26
Usage Frequency: 1
Quality:

Dutch

De juryleden die de finalisten van 2011 hebben geselecteerd, zijn: Mohsen Mostafavi, voorzitter van de jury/decaan Graduate School of Design, Harvard University, Cambridge, VS; Ole Bouman, directeur Nederlands Architectuurinstituut, Rotterdam; Yvonne Farrell, Grafton Architects, Dublin; Annette Gigon, Gigon/Guyer, Zürich; Anne Lacaton, Lacaton Vassal Architectes, Parijs; Tarald Lundevall, Architect, SNØHETTA, Oslo; Pei Zhu, Peking, China, en Lluís Hortet, secretaris van de jury/directeur van de Fundació Mies van der Rohe.

English

The jury members who selected the finalists for 2011 are: Mohsen Mostafavi, Chair of the jury/Dean, Graduate School of Design, Harvard University, Cambridge, USA; Ole Bouman, Director, Nederlands Architectuurinstituut, Rotterdam; Yvonne Farrell, Grafton Architects, Dublin; Annette Gigon, Gigon/Guyer, Zürich; Anne Lacaton, Lacaton Vassal Architectes, Paris; Tarald Lundevall, Architect, SNØHETTA, Oslo; Pei Zhu, Beijing, China, and Lluís Hortet, Secretary of the jury/Director of the Fundació Mies van der Rohe.

Last Update: 2017-04-26
Usage Frequency: 1
Quality:

Dutch

Lluís Hortet, directeur van de Mies van der Rohe-stichting, zei: "

English

Lluís Hortet, director of the Mies van der Rohe Foundation, said: “

Last Update: 2017-04-26
Usage Frequency: 1
Quality:

Warning: Contains invisible HTML formatting

Dutch

Op 24 februari zal vicevoorzitter Reding samen met de president van de Catalaanse autonome regering Artur Mas, de Spaanse minister van Binnenlandse ontwikkeling Ana Pastor, de burgemeester van Barcelona Xavier Trias en de aartsbisschop van Barcelona Lluís Martínez Sistach het onlangs gerestaureerde historische complex van het Sant-Pau-ziekenhuis openen.

English

On 24 February, Vice-President Reding will inaugurate the recently restored historical complex of the Sant-Pau Hospital together with the President of the Catalan Autonomous Government, Artur Mas, Spanish Minister for Internal Development, Ana Pastor the Mayor of the Catalan capital city, Xavier Trias, and the Archbishop of Barcelona, Lluís Martínez Sistach.

Last Update: 2017-04-26
Usage Frequency: 1
Quality:

Dutch

* In 1934 door Lluís Companys als 'Catalaanse Staat binnen de Spaanse Federale republiek'.

English

* In 1934, by Lluís Companys as the "Catalan State within the Spanish Federal Republic".

Last Update: 2016-03-03
Usage Frequency: 1
Quality:

Warning: Contains invisible HTML formatting

Dutch

* Lluís Buscató i Somoza.

English

==Notes====References==*Lluís Buscató i Somoza.

Last Update: 2016-03-03
Usage Frequency: 1
Quality:

Dutch

3 & 4" – Fred Sherry String Quartet (Christopher Oldfather & Rolf Schulte);Best Small Ensemble Performance*"Ceremony and Devotion – Music for the Tudors" – Harry Christophers, conductor; The Sixteen*"Dinastia Borja" – Jordi Savall, conductor; Hespèrion XXI & La Capella Reial De Catalunya (Pascal Bertin, Daniele Carnovich, Lior Elmalich, Montserrat Figueras, Driss El Maloumi, Marc Mauillon, Lluís Vilamajó & Furio Zanasi; Pascal Bertin, Daniele Carnovich, Josep Piera & Francisco Rojas)*"Trondheimsolistene – In Folk Style" – Øyvind Gimse & Geir Inge Lotsberg, conductors (Emilia Amper & Gjermund Larsen; TrondheimSolistene)*"Victoria: Lamentations Of Jeremiah" – Peter Phillips, conductor; The Tallis Scholars*Whitacre, Eric: "Choral Music" – Noel Edison, conductor; Elora Festival Singers (Carol Bauman & Leslie De'Ath);Best Classical Vocal Performance*"Ombre de Mon Amant – French Baroque Arias" – Anne Sofie von Otter (William Christie; Les Arts Florissants)*"Sacrificium" – Cecilia Bartoli (Giovanni Antonini; Il Giardino Armonico)*Turina: "Canto A Sevilla" – Lucia Duchonová (Celso Antunes; NDR Radiophilharmonie)*Vivaldi: "Opera Arias – Pyrotechnics" – Vivica Genaux (Fabio Biondi; Europa Galante)*Wagner: "Wesendonck-Lieder" – Measha Brueggergosman (Franz Welser-Möst; The Cleveland Orchestra);Best Classical Contemporary Composition*"Deus Ex Machina" – Michael Daugherty (Giancarlo Serrano)*"Appassionatamente Plus" – Hans Werner Henze (Stefan Soltesz)*"Graffiti" – Magnus Lindberg (Sakari Oramo)*"Symphony No.

English

1 & 2" – Parker Quartet*Porter, Quincy: "Complete Viola Works" – Eliesha Nelson & John McLaughlin Williams (Douglas Rioth; Northwest Sinfonia)*Schoenberg: "String Quartets Nos.

Last Update: 2016-03-03
Usage Frequency: 1
Quality:

Warning: Contains invisible HTML formatting

Dutch

== Medaillewinnaars ===== Zilver ===* José María Esteban, José Ramón López, Herminio Menéndez en Luis Gregorio Ramos - Kanoën, mannen k4 1.000m kajak, kwartet* Antonio Gorostegui en Pedro LLuís Millet - Zeilen, mannen 470 team== Deelnemers en resultaten per onderdeel ===== Atletiek ===Mannen, 800 meter* Andrés Ballbé:* Serie - 1:48.38 (→ ging niet verder)Mannen, 10.000 meter* Mariano Haro:* Serie - 28:11.66:* Finale - 28:00.28 (→ 6e plaats)* José Luis Ruiz:* Serie - 31:03.43 (→ ging niet verder)Mannen 4x100m estafette* José Luis Sánchez (atleet), Luis Sarriá, Francisco Javier García en Javier Martínez:* Serie - 39.93:* Halve finale - DSQ (→ ging niet verder)Mannen, marathon* Agustin Fernández - 2:28:37 (→ 46e plaats)* Antonio Baños - 2:31:01 (→ 51e plaats)* Santiago Manguan - niet gefinisht (→ niet geklasseerd)Mannen, hoogspringen* Juan Carrasco:* Kwalificatie - 2.05m (→ ging niet verder)* Francisco Martín:* Kwalificatie - 2.05m (→ ging niet verder)Mannen, verspringen* Rafael Blanquer:* Kwalificatie - 6.19m (→ ging niet verder)Vrouwen, 800 meter* Carmen Valero:* Serie - 2:06.14 (→ ging niet verder)Vrouwen, 1.500 meter* Carmen Valero:* Serie - 4:17.65 (→ ging niet verder)=== Boksen ===Mannen, tot 48 kg* Enrique Rodríguez:* Eerste ronde - Verloor van Serdamba Batsuk (MGL), RSC-3Mannen, tot 51 kg* Vicente Rodríguez:* Eerste ronde - bye:* Tweede ronde - Versloeg Mbarek Zarrougui (MAR), RSC-2:* Derde ronde - Verloor van Ung Jo-Jong (PRK), 2:3Mannen, tot 54 kg* Juan Francisco Rodríguez:* Eerste ronde - bye:* Tweede ronde - Verloor van Charles Mooney (USA), 1:4Mannen, tot 60 kg* Antonio Rubio:* Eerste ronde - bye:* Tweede ronde - Verloor van Reinaldo Valiente (CUB), 0:5Mannen, tot 63,5 kg* José Manuel Gómet:* Eerste ronde - Verloor van Narong Boonfuang (THA), KO-1=== Kanoën ===Mannen* Fernando Henríquez* Guillermo Del Riego* Herminio Menéndez* José María Esteban* José Ramón López* José Seguín* Luis Gregorio Ramos=== Wielersport ===Mannen individuele wegwedstrijd* Bernardo Alfonsel - 4:47:27 (→ 10e plaats)* Rafael Ladrón - 4:49:01 (→ 32e plaats)* Juan José Moral - 4:49:01 (→ 33e plaats)* Paulino Martínez - niet gefinisht (→ niet geklasseerd)=== Schoonspringen ===* Carmen Belén Núñez* Conchita García* Ricardo Camacho== Paardensport ==* Alfonso Segovia* Eduardo Amorós* José María Rosillo* Luis Alvarez de Cervera=== Voetbal ======= Mannentoernooi ====* Voorronde (Groep A):* Verloor van Brazilië (1-2):* Verloor van Oost-Duitsland (0-1)::→ ging niet verder* Spelers:* Alberto Victoria:* Antonio Olmo:* Enrique Saura:* Esteban Vigo:* Francisco Javier Bermejo:* Francisco San José:* Isidoro San José:* José Mariano Pulido:* José Vicente Sánchez:* Juan Castillo:* Juan Gómez:* Luis Arconada:* Miguel Mir:* Pedro Camus:* Santiago Idigoras:* Secundino Suárez=== Turnen ===Mannen* Fernando Bertrand* Gabriel Calvo* Juan José de la CasaVrouwen* Elisa Cabello* Eloisa Marcos* Mercedes Vernetta=== Hockey ======= Mannentoernooi ====* Voorronde (Groep B):* Versloeg West-Duitsland (4-1):* Gelijk tegen Pakistan (2-2):* Gelijk tegen Nieuw-Zeeland (1-1):* Verloor van België (2-3)* Play-Off Wedstrijd Groep B:* Verloor van Nieuw-Zeeland (0-1, na verlenging)* Kwalificatiewedstrijden:* 5e-8e plaats: Versloeg Maleisië (2-1):* 5e-6e plaats: Verloor van West-Duitsland (1-9) → 6e plaats* Spelers:* Agustín Churruca:* Agustín Masana:* Francisco Codina:* Francisco Fábregas:* Francisco Segura:* Jaime Arbós:* Jorge Fábregas:* José Sallés:* Juan Amat:* Juan Arbós:* Juan Colomer:* Juan Pellón:* Luis Alberto Carrera:* Luis Twose:* Ramón Quintana:* Ricardo Cabot* Hoofdcoach: Horst Wein=== Judo ===Mannen* José Luis de Frutos* Juan Carlos Rodríguez=== Zeilen ===Mannen* Alejandro Abascal* Antonio Gorostegui* Félix Anglada* Félix Gancedo* Humberto Costas* Jesús Turró* José Luís Doreste* José María Benavides* Juan Costas* Pedro Luís Millet=== Schieten ===Mannen* Eladio Vallduvi* Enrique Camarena* Esteban Azkue* Jaime González Chas* José Luis del Villar* José María Pigrau* Juan Avalos* Juan Seguí* Luis del Cerro=== Zwemmen ===Mannen* David López-Zubero* Fernando Gómez-Reino* Jesús Fuentes* Jorge Comas* José Bas* Mario Lloret* Miguel Lang* Pedro Balcells* Santiago EstevaVrouwen* Antonia Real* Magda Camps* Montserrat Majo* Rosa Estiarte* Silvia Fontana=== Gewichtheffen ===Mannen* Angel Francisco

English

==Medalists===== Silver===* José María Esteban, José Ramón López, Herminio Menéndez and Luis Gregorio Ramos — Canoeing, Men's K4 1000m Kayak Fours* Antonio Gorostegui and Pedro Luís Millet — Sailing, Men's 470 Team Competition==Results by event=====Athletics===Men's 800 metres* Andrés Ballbé:* Heat — 1:48.38 (→ did not advance)Men's 10.000 metres* Mariano Haro:* Heat — 28:11.66:* Final — 28:00.28 (→ 6th place)* José Luis Ruiz:* Heat — 31:03.43 (→ did not advance)Men's 4x100m Relay* José Luis Sánchez, Luis Sarriá, Francisco Javier García, and Javier Martínez:* Heat — 39.93:* Semi Final — DSQ (→ did not advance)Men's Marathon* Agustin Fernández — 2:28:37 (→ 46th place)* Antonio Baños — 2:31:01 (→ 51st place)* Santiago Manguan — did not finish (→ no ranking)Men's High Jump* Juan Carrasco:* Qualification — 2.05m (→ did not advance)* Francisco Martín:* Qualification — 2.05m (→ did not advance)Men's Long Jump* Rafael Blanquer:* Qualification — 6.19m (→ did not advance)Women's 800 metres* Carmen Valero:* Heat — 2:06.14 (→ did not advance)Women's 1500 metres* Carmen Valero:* Heat — 4:17.65 (→ did not advance)===Boxing===Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)* Enrique Rodríguez:* First Round – Lost to Serdamba Batsuk (MGL), RSC-3Men's Flyweight (– 51 kg)* Vicente Rodríguez:* First Round – Bye:* Second Round – Defeated Mbarek Zarrougui (MAR), RSC-2:* Third Round – Lost to Jong Jo-Ung (PRK), 2:3Men's Bantamweight (– 54 kg)* Juan Francisco Rodríguez:* First Round – Bye:* Second Round – Lost to Charles Mooney (USA), 1:4Men's Lightweight (– 60 kg)* Antonio Rubio:* First Round – Bye:* Second Round – Lost to Reinaldo Valiente (CUB), 0:5Men's Light Welterweight (– 63.5 kg)* José Manuel Gómet:* First Round – Lost to Narong Boonfuang (THA), KO-1===Canoeing===Men's Competition* Fernando Henríquez* Guillermo Del Riego* Herminio Menéndez* José María Esteban* José Ramón López* José Seguín* Luis Gregorio Ramos===Cycling===Men's Individual Road Race*Bernardo Alfonsel — 4:47:27 (→ 10th place)*Rafael Ladrón — 4:49:01 (→ 32nd place)*Juan José Moral — 4:49:01 (→ 33rd place)*Paulino Martínez — did not finish (→ no ranking)===Diving===* Carmen Belén Núñez* Conchita García* Ricardo Camacho===Equestrian===* Alfonso Segovia* Eduardo Amorós* José María Rosillo* Luis Álvarez de Cervera===Football=======Men's Team Competition====*Preliminary Round (Group A):* Lost to Brazil (1-2):* Lost to East Germany (0-1)::→ did not advance*Team Roster:* Alberto Victoria:* Antonio Olmo:* Cundi:* Enrique Saura:* Esteban Vigo:* Francisco Javier Bermejo:* Francisco San José:* Isidoro San José:* Mariano Pulido:* José Vicente Sánchez:* Juan Castillo:* Juan Gómez:* Luis Arconada:* Miguel Mir:* Pedro Camus:* Santiago Idigoras===Gymnastics===Men's Competition* Fernando Bertrand* Gabriel Calvo* Juan José de la CasaWomen's Competition* Elisa Cabello* Eloisa Marcos* Mercedes Vernetta===Hockey=======Men's Team Competition====*Preliminary Round (Group B):* Defeated West Germany (4-1):* Drew with Pakistan (2-2):* Drew with New Zealand (1-1):* Lost to Belgium (2-3)*Play-Off Match Group B:* Lost to New Zealand (0-1, after extra time)*Classification Matches:* 5th-8th place: Defeated Malaysia (2-1):* 5th-6th place: Lost to West Germany (1-9) → 6th place*Team Roster:* Agustín Churruca:* Agustín Masana:* Francisco Codina:* Francisco Fábregas:* Francisco Segura:* Jaime Arbós:* Jorge Fábregas:* José Sallés:* Juan Amat:* Juan Arbós:* Juan Colomer:* Juan Pellón:* Luis Alberto Carrera:* Luis Twose:* Ramón Quintana:* Ricardo Cabot*Head Coach: Horst Wein===Judo===Men's Competition* José Luis de Frutos* Juan Carlos Rodríguez===Sailing===Men's Competition* Alejandro Abascal* Antonio Gorostegui* Félix Anglada* Félix Gancedo* Humberto Costas* Jesús Turró* José Luís Doreste* José María Benavides* Juan Costas* Pedro Luís Millet===Shooting===Men's Competition* Eladio Vallduvi* Enrique Camarena* Esteban Azkue* Jaime González Chas* José Luis del Villar* José María Pigrau* Juan Avalos* Juan Seguí* Luis del Cerro===Swimming===Men's Competition* David López-Zubero* Fernando Gómez-Reino* Jesús Fuentes* Jorge Comas* José Bas* Mario Lloret* Miguel Lang* Pedro Balcells* Santiago EstevaWomen's Competition* Antonia Real* Magda Camps* Montserrat Majo* Rosa Estiarte* Silvia Fontana===Weightlifting===Men's Competition* Angel Francisco==References==* Spanish Olympic Committee

Last Update: 2016-03-03
Usage Frequency: 1
Quality:

Warning: Contains invisible HTML formatting

Dutch

==Externe links==* Artikel over Avinguda Diagonal door journalist Lluís Permanyer* Casa de les Punxes* Avinguda Diagonal op de toeristensite van de stad.

English

==External links==*Article on Avinguda Diagonal by journalist Lluís Permanyer*Casa de les Punxes*Avinguda Diagonal at the tourism site of the city council.

Last Update: 2016-03-03
Usage Frequency: 1
Quality:

Dutch

==FC Barcelona==Zijn carrière binnen FC Barcelona begon Laporta in de jaren negentig als leider van "Elefant Blau" ("Blauwe Olifant"), een oppositiegroep gericht tegen de toenmalige president Josep Lluís Núñez.

English

==Career at Barcelona==He started his involvement with FC Barcelona leading the "Elefant Blau" (Blue Elephant), a group which opposed former president Josep Lluís Núñez and which, in 1998, tried, unsuccessfully, a vote of no confidence against him.

Last Update: 2016-03-03
Usage Frequency: 1
Quality:

Warning: Contains invisible HTML formatting

Dutch

De avenue begint bij de Arc de Triomf waar hij samenkomt met Avinguda de Vilanova, Carrer de Trafalgar en Passeig de Lluís Companys (en wordt voortgezet richting Parc de la Ciutadella) en verder westwaarts door het district Eixample tot aan Travessera de Gràcia in het district Gràcia.

English

It starts at the Arc de Triomf, where it meets Avinguda de Vilanova, Carrer de Trafalgar and Passeig de Lluís Companys (its continuation towards the Parc de la Ciutadella), and continues westwards through the Eixample district until it reaches Travessera de Gràcia in the lower part of Gràcia.

Last Update: 2016-03-03
Usage Frequency: 1
Quality:

Dutch

De meer dan 1500 deelnemers kozen een "Permanente Raad", samengesteld uit Aureli Argemí, Enric I. Canela, Carles Castellanos, Josep Cruanyes, Josep Dalmau, Miquel Esquirol, Patrícia Gabancho, Julià de Jòdar, Joel Joan, Enric Larreula, Lluís Llach, Josep Maria Murià, Ferran Requejo, Francesc Ribera, Pep Riera, Blanca Serra, Eva Serra, Jordi Solé, Josep Maria Terricabras, Quim Torra en Ricard Torrents.

English

The icebreaker is an upgrade of the Arktika-class.

Last Update: 2016-03-03
Usage Frequency: 1
Quality:

Warning: Contains invisible HTML formatting

Get a better translation with
4,401,923,520 human contributions

Users are now asking for help:



We use cookies to enhance your experience. By continuing to visit this site you agree to our use of cookies. Learn more. OK